New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:13-8 — Human trafficking.
New Jersey § 2C:13-8
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-8 (2026).
1. Human trafficking. a. A person commits the crime of human trafficking if he:
(1)knowingly holds, recruits, lures, entices, harbors, transports, provides or obtains, by any means, another, to engage in sexual activity as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:34-1 or to provide labor or services:
(a)by causing or threatening to cause serious bodily harm or physical restraint against the person or any other person;
(b)by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that the person or any other person would suffer serious bodily harm or physical restraint;
(c)by committing a violation of N.J.S.2C:13-5 against the person;
(d)by destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any passport, immigration-related document as defi