New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:13-1 — Kidnapping.
New Jersey § 2C:13-1
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-1 (2026).
2C:13-1. Kidnapping. a. Holding for ransom, reward, or as a hostage. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from the place where he is found or if he unlawfully confines another with the purpose of holding that person for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage. b. Holding for other purposes. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period, with any of the following purposes:
(1)To facilitate commission of any crime or flight thereafter;
(2)To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;
(3)To interfere with the performance of any governmental or political f