New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:13-6 — Luring, enticing child by various means, attempts; crime of second degree; subsequent offense, mandatory imprisonment; definitions.
New Jersey § 2C:13-6
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-6 (2026).
1.Luring, enticing child by various means, attempts; crime of second degree; subsequent offense, mandatory imprisonment; definitions.
a.A person commits a crime of the second degree if he attempts, via electronic or any other means, to lure or entice a child or one who he reasonably believes to be a child into a motor vehicle, structure or isolated area, or to meet or appear at any other place, with a purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child.
b.As used in this section: "Child" means a person less than 18 years old. "Electronic means" includes, but is not limited to, the Internet, which shall have the meaning set forth in N.J.S.2C:24-4. "Structure" means any building, room, ship, vessel or airplane and also means any place adapted for overnight accommodation of pers