New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:13-5 — Criminal coercion.
New Jersey § 2C:13-5
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-5 (2026).
2C:13-5. Criminal Coercion. a. Offense defined. A person is guilty of criminal coercion if, with purpose unlawfully to restrict another's freedom of action to engage or refrain from engaging in conduct, he threatens to:
(1)Inflict bodily injury on anyone or commit any other offense, regardless of the immediacy of the threat;
(2)Accuse anyone of an offense;
(3)Expose any secret which would tend to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute;
(4)Take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action;
(5)Bring about or continue a strike, boycott or other collective action, except that such a threat shall not be deemed coercive when the restriction compelled is demanded in the course of negotiation for the