New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-6 — Arrests not resulting in conviction.
New Jersey § 2C:52-6
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-6 (2026).
2C:52-6. Arrests not resulting in conviction. a. When a person has been arrested or held to answer for a crime, disorderly persons offense, petty disorderly persons offense, or municipal ordinance violation under the laws of this State or of any governmental entity thereof and proceedings against the person were dismissed, the person was acquitted, or the person was discharged without a conviction or finding of guilt, the Superior Court shall, at the time of dismissal, acquittal, or discharge, or, in any case set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, order the expungement of all records and information relating to the arrest.
(1)If proceedings took place in municipal court, the municipal court shall follow procedures developed by the Administrative Director of the Courts.
(2)The pro