New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:52-4.1 — Juvenile delinquent; expungement of adjudications and charges.
New Jersey § 2C:52-4.1
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:52-4.1 (2026).
1. a. Any person adjudged a juvenile delinquent may have such adjudication expunged as follows:
(1)Pursuant to N.J.S.2C:52-2, if the act committed by the juvenile would have constituted a crime if committed by an adult;
(2)Pursuant to N.J.S.2C:52-3, if the act committed by the juvenile would have constituted a disorderly or petty disorderly persons offense if committed by an adult; or (3) Pursuant to N.J.S.2C:52-4, if the act committed by the juvenile would have constituted an ordinance violation if committed by an adult. For purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult. b. Additionally, any person who has been adjudged a juvenile delinquent may have his entire record of delinqu