New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:18-72 — Disposal of remaining personal property abandoned by tenant
New Jersey § 2A:18-72
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:18-72 (2026).
1.A landlord of commercial or residential property, in the manner provided by P.L.1999, c.340 (C.2A:18-72 et al.), may dispose of any tangible goods, chattels, manufactured or mobile homes or other personal property left upon a premises by a tenant after giving notice as required by section 2 of P.L.1999, c.340 (C.2A:18-73), only if the landlord reasonably believes under all the circumstances that the tenant has left the property upon the premises with no intention of asserting any further claim to the premises or the property and: a. A warrant for removal has been executed and possession of the premises has been restored to the landlord; or b. The tenant has given written notice that he or she is voluntarily relinquishing possession of the premises. The provisions of P.L.1999, c.340 (C.2