New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:10-5 — Civil contempt; punishment
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2A:10-5. Any person who shall be adjudged in contempt of the Superior Court by reason of his disobedience to a judgment, order or process of the court, shall, where the contempt is primarily civil in nature and before he is discharged therefrom, pay to the clerk of the court, for every such contempt, a sum not exceeding $50 as a fine, to be imposed by the court, together with the costs incurred. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1991,c.91,s.26.