New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:10-1 — What constitutes contempt in general
New Jersey § 2A:10-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:10-1 (2026).
The power of any court of this state to punish for contempt shall not be construed to extend to any case except the: a. Misbehavior of any person in the actual presence of the court; b. Misbehavior of any officer of the court in his official transactions; and c. Disobedience or resistance by any court officer, or by any party, juror, witness or any person whatsoever to any lawful writ, process, judgment, order, or command of the court. Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to affect the inherent jurisdiction of the superior court to punish for contempt. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.