New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:18-61.6 — Owner liability for wrongful evictions
New Jersey § 2A:18-61.6
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:18-61.6 (2026).
a.Where a tenant vacates the premises after being given a notice alleging the owner seeks to personally occupy the premises under subsection l. of section 2 of P.L. 1974, c. 49 (C. 2A:18-61.1) and the owner thereafter arbitrarily fails to personally occupy the premises for a total of at least six months, or arbitrarily fails to execute the contract for sale, but instead permits personal occupancy of the premises by another tenant or instead permits registration of conversion of the premises by the Department of Community Affairs pursuant to "The Planned Real Estate Development Full Disclosure Act," P.L. 1977, c. 419 (C. 45:22A-21 et seq.), such owner shall be liable to the former tenant in a civil action for three times the damages plus the tenant's attorney fees and costs.
b.If an owner