New Hampshire Statutes
§ 212:34 — Duty of Care
New Hampshire·Title XVIII FISH AND GAME·Ch. 212 PROPAGATION OF FISH AND GAME·Subdivision Liability of Landowners
I. In this section:
(a)"Charge" means a payment or fee paid by a person to the landowner for entry upon, or use of the premises, for outdoor recreational activity. A contribution or other voluntary payment not required to be made to use such land shall not be considered a charge or fee within the meaning of this section. In addition, a lease for a nominal fee of such land for said purposes to the state or any political subdivision thereof, or to any nonprofit corporation, trust, or association, shall not be considered a charge.
(b)"Landowner" means an owner, lessee, holder of an easement, occupant of the premises, or person managing, controlling, or overseeing the premises on behalf of such owner, lessee, holder of an easement, or occupant of the premises, including the state or any poli