Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1503 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 43-1503
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1503 (2026).
For purposes of the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, except as may be specifically provided otherwise:
(1)Active efforts shall mean and include, but not be limited to:
(a)A concerted level of casework, both prior to and after the removal of an Indian child, exceeding the level that is required under reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family described in section 43-283.01 in a manner consistent with the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child's tribe or tribes to the extent possible under the circumstances;
(b)A request to the Indian child's tribe or tribes and extended family known to the department or the state to convene traditional and customary support and services;
(c)Actively engaging, assisting, and monitoring the family's ac