Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-101 — Children eligible for adoption
Nebraska § 43-101
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-101 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, any minor child may be adopted by any adult person or persons and any adult child may be adopted by the spouse of such child's parent in the cases and subject to sections 43-101 to 43-115 , except that no person having a spouse may adopt a minor child unless the spouse joins in the petition therefor. If the spouse so joins in the petition therefor, the adoption shall be by them jointly, except that an adult spouse may adopt a child of the other spouse whether born in or out of wedlock.
(2)Any adult child may be adopted by any person or persons subject to sections 43-101 to 43-115 , except that no person having a spouse may adopt an adult child unless the spouse joins in the petition therefor. If the spouse so