Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-102 — Petition requirements; decree; jurisdiction; filings
Nebraska § 43-102
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-102 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, any person or persons desiring to adopt a minor child or an adult child shall file a petition for adoption signed and sworn to by the person or persons desiring to adopt. The following shall be filed prior to the hearing required under section 43-103 :
(a)The consent or consents required by sections 43-104 and 43-105 or section 43-104.07 ;
(b)The documents required by section 43-104.07 or the documents required by sections 43-104.08 to 43-104.24 ;
(c)A completed preplacement adoptive home study if required by section 43-107 ;
(d)The completed and signed affidavit described in section 43-104.09 if required by such section;
(e)The completed and signed affidavit described in section 43-104.16 if re