Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-117 — Marriage contracted out of state; when valid
Nebraska § 42-117
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-117 (2026).
All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and places in this state.