Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-101 — Marriage a civil contract
Nebraska § 42-101
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-101 (2026).
In law, marriage is considered a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable of contracting is essential.