Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-1006 — Enforcement
Nebraska § 42-1006
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1006 (2026).
(1)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(a)That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(b)The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(i)Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii)Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(iii)Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(2)If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that