Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-1004 — Content
Nebraska § 42-1004
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1004 (2026).
(1)Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
(a)The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
(b)The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
(c)The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
(d)The modification or elimination of spousal support;
(e)The making of a will, trust, or other arrangement, to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
(f)The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
(g)