North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-506 — Hearing to determine need for continued nonsecure custody
North Carolina § 7B-506
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 5Temporary Custody; Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506 (2026).
(a)No juvenile shall be held under a nonsecure custody order for more than seven calendar days without a hearing on the merits or a hearing to determine the need for continued custody. A hearing on nonsecure custody conducted under this subsection may be continued for up to 10 business days with the consent of the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker and, if appointed, the juvenile's guardian ad litem. In addition, the court may require the consent of additional parties or may schedule the hearing on custody despite a party's consent to a continuance. In every case in which an order has been entered by an official exercising authority delegated pursuant to G.S. 7B-502, a hearing to determine the need for continued custody shall be conducted on the day of the next regularly