North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-1000 — Authority to modify
North Carolina § 7B-1000
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 10Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000 (2026).
(a)Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a modification hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may modify the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile and address the issues raised in the motion that do not require a review or permanency planning hearing pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.1.
(b)In any case where the court finds the juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, the jurisdiction of the court to modify any order or disposition made in the case shall continue during the minority of the juvenile, until terminated by order of the court, or until the juvenile is otherwise emancipated.
(c)When a motion is filed to conduct a modification hearing under th