North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-1103 — Who may file a petition or motion
North Carolina § 7B-1103
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 11Termination of Parental Rights
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103 (2026).
(a)A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:
(1)Either parent seeking termination of the right of the other parent.
(2)Any person who has been judicially appointed as the guardian of the person of the juvenile.
(3)Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(4)Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to which the juvenile has been surrendered for adoption by one of the parents or by the guardian of the person of the juvenile, pur