North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-1001 — Right to appeal
North Carolina § 7B-1001
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 10Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 (2026).
(a)In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, only the following final orders may be appealed directly to the Court of Appeals:
(1)Any order finding absence of jurisdiction.
(2)Any order, including the involuntary dismissal of a petition, which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken.
(3)Any initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based.
(4)Any order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile.
(5)An order under G.S. 7B-906.2(b) eliminating reunification, as defined by G.S. 7B-101(18c), as a permanent plan by either of the following: a. A parent who is a party and: 1. Has preserved the right to appeal the order in writing within 30 days after entry and service of the