North Carolina Statutes
§ 6-49 — Prosecuting witness liable for costs in certain cases; court determines prosecuting witness
North Carolina § 6-49
Ch. 6Liability for Court Costs
Art. 7Liability of Prosecuting Witness for Costs
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-49 (2026).
In all criminal actions in any court, if the defendant is acquitted, nolle prosequi entered, or judgment against him is arrested, or if the defendant is discharged from arrest for want of probable cause, the costs, including the fees of all witnesses whom the judge before whom the trial took place shall certify to have been proper for the defense and prosecution, shall be paid by the prosecuting witness, whether marked on the bill or warrant or not, whenever the judge is of the opinion that there was not reasonable ground for the prosecution, or that it was not required by the public interest. If a greater number of witnesses have been summoned than were, in the opinion of the court, necessary to support the charge, the court may, even though it is of the opinion that there was reasonable