North Carolina Statutes
§ 6-18 — When costs allowed as of course to plaintiff
North Carolina § 6-18
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-18 (2026).
Costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff, upon a recovery, in the following cases:
(1)In an action for the recovery of real property, or when a claim of title to real property arises on the pleadings, or is certified by the court to have come in question at the trial.
(2)In an action to recover the possession of personal property.
(3)In an action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, libel, slander, malicious prosecution, criminal conversation or seduction, if the plaintiff recovers less than fifty dollars ($50.00) damages, he shall recover no more costs than damages.
(4)When several actions are brought on one bond, recognizance, promissory note, bill of exchange or instrument in writing, or in any other case, for the same cause of action against several parties who might