North Carolina Statutes
§ 6-17 — Costs of State on appeals to federal courts
North Carolina § 6-17
Ch. 6Liability for Court Costs
Art. 2When State Liable for Costs
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-17 (2026).
In all cases, whether civil or criminal, to which the State of North Carolina is a party, and which are carried from the courts of this State, or from the district court of the United States, by appeal or writ of error, to the United States circuit court of appeals, or to the Supreme Court of the United States, and the State is adjudged to pay the costs, it is the duty of the Attorney General to certify the amount of such costs to the Treasurer, who shall pay them upon properly drawn warrants. (1871-2, c. 26; Code, s. 538; Rev., s. 1263; C.S., s. 1240; 1971, c. 269, s. 5.)