North Carolina Statutes
§ 6-21 — Costs allowed either party or apportioned in discretion of court
North Carolina § 6-21
Ch. 6Liability for Court Costs
Art. 3Civil Actions and Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (2026).
Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
(1)Application for years' support, for surviving spouse or children.
(2)Caveats to wills and any action or proceeding that may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties under any will or trust agreement. In any caveat proceeding under this subdivision, the court shall allow attorneys' fees for the attorneys of the caveators only if it finds that the proceeding has substantial merit.
(3)Habeas corpus. The court shall direct which officer shall tax the costs of the proceeding.
(4)In actions for divorce or alimony. The court may, both before and after judgment, make any order respecting the payment of c