North Carolina Statutes
§ 6-20 — Costs allowed or not, in discretion of court
North Carolina § 6-20
Ch. 6Liability for Court Costs
Art. 3Civil Actions and Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2026).
In actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be allowed in the discretion of the court. Costs awarded by the court are subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes. (Code, s. 527; Rev., s. 1267; C.S., s. 1243; 2007-212, s. 2.)