North Carolina Statutes
§ 29-7 — Collateral succession limited
North Carolina § 29-7
Ch. 29Intestate Succession
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-7 (2026).
There shall be no right of succession by collateral kin who are more than five degrees of kinship removed from an intestate; provided that if there is no collateral relative within the five degrees of kinship referred to herein, then collateral succession shall be unlimited to prevent any property from escheating. (1959, c. 879, s. 1.)