North Carolina Statutes
§ 29-12 — Escheats
North Carolina § 29-12
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-12 (2026).
If there is no person entitled to take under G.S. 29-14 or G.S. 29-15, or if in case of an intestate born out of wedlock, there is no one entitled to take under G.S. 29-21 or G.S. 29-22, the net estate shall escheat as provided in G.S. 116B-2.2. (1959, c. 879, s. 1; 1961, c. 83; 1973, c. 1446, s. 7; 1999-456, s. 1; 1999-460, s. 8; 2013-198, s. 6; 2020-48, s. 3.1(g).)