North Carolina Statutes
§ 29-18 — Succession by, through and from legitimated children
North Carolina § 29-18
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-18 (2026).
A child born out of wedlock who has been legitimated in accordance with G.S. 49-10 or 49-12 or in accordance with the applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of the child, are entitled by succession to property by, through and from the child's father and mother and their heirs the same as if born in lawful wedlock; and if the child dies intestate, the child's property shall descend and be distributed as if the child had been born in lawful wedlock. (1959, c. 879, s. 1; 2011-344, s. 5; 2013-198, s. 7.)