North Carolina Statutes
§ 29-2 — Definitions
North Carolina § 29-2
Ch. 29Intestate Succession
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-2 (2026).
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)"Advancement" means an irrevocable inter vivos gift of property, made by an intestate donor to any person who would be the donor's heir or one of the donor's heirs upon the donor's death, and intended by the intestate donor to enable the donee to anticipate the donee's inheritance to the extent of the gift; except that no gift to a spouse shall be considered an advancement unless so designated by the intestate donor in a writing signed by the donor at the time of the gift.
(2)"Estate" means all the property of a decedent, including but not limited to: a. An estate for the life of another; and b. All future interests in property not terminable by the death of the owner thereof, including all reversions, remainder