North Carolina Statutes
§ 29-17 — Succession by, through and from adopted children
North Carolina § 29-17
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-17 (2026).
(a)A child, adopted in accordance with Chapter 48 of the General Statutes or in accordance with the applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of such child, are entitled by succession to any property by, through and from the child's adoptive parents and their heirs the same as if the child were the natural legitimate child of the adoptive parents.
(b)An adopted child is not entitled by succession to any property, by, through, or from the child's natural parents or their heirs, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(c)The adoptive parents and the heirs of the adoptive parents are entitled by succession to any property, by, through and from an adopted child the same as if the adopted child were the natural legitimate child of the adoptive parents.
(d)The nat