Montana Statutes
§ 27-8-301 — Necessary Parties
Montana § 27-8-301
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 8UNIFORM DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS ACT
Part 3Procedure
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-301 (2026).
27-8-301 . Necessary parties. When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.