Montana Statutes
§ 27-8-202 — Who May Obtain Declaratory Judgment
Montana § 27-8-202
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 8UNIFORM DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS ACT
Part 2Availability of Declaratory Judgments
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-202 (2026).
27-8-202 . Who may obtain declaratory judgment. Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.