Montana Statutes
§ 27-8-201 — Scope Of Power To Render Declaratory Judgments
Montana § 27-8-201
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 8UNIFORM DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS ACT
Part 2Availability of Declaratory Judgments
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-201 (2026).
27-8-201 . Scope of power to render declaratory judgments. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.