Montana Statutes
§ 27-8-206 — Court's Discretion To Refuse To Render Judgment
Montana § 27-8-206
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 8UNIFORM DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS ACT
Part 2Availability of Declaratory Judgments
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-206 (2026).
27-8-206 . Court's discretion to refuse to render judgment. The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.