Montana Statutes
§ 39-31-202 — Board To Determine Appropriate Bargaining Unit -- Factors To Be Considered
Montana § 39-31-202
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 31COLLECTIVE BARGAINING FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Part 2Public Employee Self-Organization and Certification of Bargaining Representative
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-31-202 (2026).
(1)In order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter, the board or an agent of the board shall decide the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining and shall consider such factors as community of interest, wages, hours, fringe benefits, and other working conditions of the employees involved, the history of collective bargaining, common supervision, common personnel policies, extent of integration of work functions and interchange among employees affected, and the desires of the employees.
(2)If a state agency or facility of a state agency is reorganized to the extent that the reorganization results in substantial changes to the factors