Montana Statutes
§ 49-3-209 — Retaliation Prohibited
Montana § 49-3-209
Title 49HUMAN RIGHTS
Ch. 3GOVERNMENTAL CODE OF FAIR PRACTICES
Part 2Duties of Governmental Agencies and Officials
Mont. Code Ann. § 49-3-209 (2026).
49-3-209 . Retaliation prohibited. It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a state or local governmental agency to discharge, expel, blacklist, or otherwise discriminate against an individual because the individual has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because the individual has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter.