Montana Statutes
§ 49-3-103 — Permitted Distinctions
Montana § 49-3-103
Title 49HUMAN RIGHTS
Ch. 3GOVERNMENTAL CODE OF FAIR PRACTICES
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 49-3-103 (2026).
(1)Nothing in this chapter prohibits any public employer:
(a)from enforcing a differentiation based on marital status, age, or physical or mental disability when based on a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age;
(b)from observing the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan, such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, that is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter, except that an employee benefit plan may not excuse the failure to hire any individual;
(c)from discharging or otherwise disciplining an individual for good cause; or
(d)from providing gre