Montana Statutes
§ 26-3-205 — Effect Of Judgments Of Other Foreign Tribunals
Montana § 26-3-205
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 3EFFECT OF FORMER JUDGMENTS AND ORDERS
Part 2Effect of Specific Kinds of Judicial Records
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-3-205 (2026).
26-3-205 . Effect of judgments of other foreign tribunals. The effect of the judgment of any other tribunal of a foreign country having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment is as follows:
(1)In case of a judgment against a specific thing, the judgment is conclusive upon the title to the thing.
(2)In case of a judgment against a person, the judgment is presumptive evidence of a right as between the parties and their successors in interest by a subsequent title and can only be repelled by evidence of a want of jurisdiction, want of notice to the party, collusion, fraud, or clear mistake of law or fact.