Montana Statutes
§ 26-3-203 — Effect Of Judicial Record Of Another State
Montana § 26-3-203
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 3EFFECT OF FORMER JUDGMENTS AND ORDERS
Part 2Effect of Specific Kinds of Judicial Records
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-3-203 (2026).
26-3-203 . Effect of judicial record of another state. The effect of a judicial record of another state is the same in this state as in the state where it was made, except that it may be enforced in this state only by an action or special proceeding. However, the authority of a guardian, committee, executor, or administrator does not extend beyond the jurisdiction of the government under which the guardian, committee, executor, or administrator was invested with authority.