Montana Statutes
§ 26-3-201 — Effect Of Judgment Or Final Order -- When Conclusive
Montana § 26-3-201
Title 26EVIDENCE
Ch. 3EFFECT OF FORMER JUDGMENTS AND ORDERS
Part 2Effect of Specific Kinds of Judicial Records
Mont. Code Ann. § 26-3-201 (2026).
26-3-201 . Effect of judgment or final order -- when conclusive. The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state or of the United States having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order is as follows:
(1)In case of a judgment or order against a specific thing, or in respect to the probate of a will or the administration of the estate of a decedent, or in respect to the personal, political, or legal condition or relation of a particular person, the judgment or order is conclusive upon the title to the thing, the will or administration, or the condition or relation of the person.
(2)In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors i