Montana Statutes
§ 27-8-313 — Supplemental Relief
Montana § 27-8-313
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 8UNIFORM DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS ACT
Part 3Procedure
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-313 (2026).
27-8-313 . Supplemental relief. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by a declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.