Montana Statutes
§ 3-2-601 — Decisions To Be In Writing
Montana § 3-2-601
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-2-601 (2026).
3-2-601 . Decisions to be in writing. In the determination of causes, all decisions of the supreme court must be given in writing, the grounds of the decision must be stated, and each justice agreeing or concurring with the decision must so indicate by signing the decision. Any justice disagreeing with a decision must so indicate by written dissent.