Montana Statutes
§ 3-2-102 — Qualifications And Residence
Montana § 3-2-102
Title 3JUDICIARY, COURTS
Ch. 2SUPREME COURT
Part 1Supreme Court Justices
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-2-102 (2026).
(1)A person is not eligible for the office of justice of the supreme court unless the person is a citizen of the United States, has resided in the state 2 years immediately before taking office, and has been admitted to practice law in Montana for at least 5 years prior to the date of appointment or election.
(2)Justices of the supreme court must reside within the state during their terms of office.