Montana Statutes
§ 3-2-202 — Original Jurisdiction -- Review Of Ballot Statements
Montana § 3-2-202
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-2-202 (2026).
(1)In the exercise of its original jurisdiction, the supreme court has power to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, injunction, and habeas corpus.
(2)The supreme court has the power to issue all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.
(3)(a) The supreme court has original jurisdiction to review the petitioner's ballot statements for initiated measures and the attorney general's ballot statements for referred measures and the attorney general's legal sufficiency determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-605 .
(b)(i) In an original proceeding under subsection (3)(a), the petitioner and the attorney general shall certify the absence of factual issues or