Montana Statutes
§ 3-2-101 — Number, Election, And Term Of Office
Montana § 3-2-101
Title 3JUDICIARY, COURTS
Ch. 2SUPREME COURT
Part 1Supreme Court Justices
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-2-101 (2026).
3-2-101 . Number, election, and term of office. The supreme court consists of a chief justice and six associate justices who are elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the general state elections next preceding the expiration of the terms of office of their predecessors, respectively, and hold their offices for the term of 8 years from and after the first Monday of January next succeeding their election.