Montana Statutes
§ 3-2-204 — Powers And Duties Of Court On Appeals
Montana § 3-2-204
Title 3JUDICIARY, COURTS
Ch. 2SUPREME COURT
Part 2Supreme Court Jurisdiction
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-2-204 (2026).
(1)The supreme court may affirm, reverse, or modify any judgment or order appealed from and may direct the proper judgment or order to be entered or direct a new trial or further proceedings to be had.
(2)The decision of the court must be given in writing, and a syllabus thereof must be prepared by the court and filed with the opinion.
(3)In giving its decision, if a new trial be granted, the court must pass upon and determine all the questions of law involved in the case presented upon such appeal and necessary to the final determination of the case.
(4)Its judgment in appealed cases must be remitted to the court from which the appeal was taken.
(5)In equity cases and in matters and proceedings of an equitable nature, the supreme court