Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:146 — Facilities to which public invited; discrimination
Louisiana § 49:146
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:146 (2026).
§146. Facilities to which public invited; discrimination A.
(1)In access to public areas, public accommodations, and public facilities, every person shall be free from discrimination based on race, religion, or national ancestry and from arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable discrimination based on age, sex, military status, or physical or mental disability.
(2)For purposes of this Section, a public facility is defined as any publicly or privately owned property to which the general public has access as invitees and shall include such facilities open to the public as hotels, motels, restaurants, cafes, barrooms, and places of entertainment or recreation but shall not include any private club.
(3)For purposes of this Section, to determine whether an organization is a private club, the fa