Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:1012 — Employee drug testing; responsibility of employer
Louisiana § 49:1012
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:1012 (2026).
A. All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or test results received by the employer through its drug testing program are confidential communications and may not be used or received in evidence, obtained in discovery, or disclosed in any public or private proceedings, except in an administrative or disciplinary proceeding or hearing, or civil litigation where drug use by the tested individual is relevant. B. No cause of action for defamation of character, libel, slander, or damage to reputation or privacy arises in favor of any person against an employer or testing entity who has established a program of drug or alcohol testing in accordance with this Chapter, unless:
(1)The results of that test were disclosed to any person other than the employer or testing entity, an